Au-pair Visa Ireland - Aupair Visa Program in Ireland

 

 

The visa rules for au pairs in Ireland differ according to whether the au-pair is from

 

Visa Rules For Au-pairs From European Countries

au pairs from countries that are within the European Economic Area are free to travel and work in the Austria under the  provisions of the  European freedom of movement regulations: these regulations permit the  free movement of goods, persons, services, and capital among the EEA nations i.e. the right for Europeans to work and live in any other European country of their choosing.

 

 

The only requirement is that the au pair register with the local police on arrival.

 

Countries given full movement rights by Ireland.

 

Austria / Belgium / Bulgaria / Czech Republic / Cyprus / Denmark / Estonia / Finland / France / Germany / Greece / Hungary / Iceland / Italy / Latvia / Liechtenstein / Lithuania / Luxembourg / Malta / Norway / The Netherlands / Poland / Portugal / Romania / Slovakia / Slovenia / Spain / Sweden / Switzerland / United Kingdom

Return to top of page

Visa Rules For Au-pairs From Non European Countries

 

Au pairs from Non European countries are required to obtain a prior entry visa to work in Ireland. Ireland does not grant visas for non European Economic Area applicants to work as au pairs in Ireland. It is however possible to obtain a visa in another category which then authorise the applicant to work as an Aupair in Ireland.
Two main types of visas are available for this purpose

  • Student visa
  • Working holiday visa

Return to top of page

 

Student Visa

You can enrol on a 1 year course (25 weeks tuition). The average fee for courses can be around 1500 Euro. This visa entitles you to work 20 hours a week during term time and  full-time work during vacation periods. You must however register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB- The Irish Police) 

Documents Required for Irish Visa Application:

If you require a visa to study in Ireland, here is a list of the documents that you need to present to your nearest Irish embassy or consulate with your visa application:

  • You are enrolled on a privately funded course involving at least 15 hours of organized daytime tuition each week
  • You have paid the requisite fees to the college
  • You have the academic ability to follow your chosen course.
  • You have a level of English language sufficient to do so (except in the case of an application which is solely for an English language course)
  • You have immediate access to at least ‚¬7,000. This is the estimated cost of living in Ireland for a student for one academic year.
  • You must also demonstrate that you or your sponsor has ready access to an amount of at least €7,000 for each subsequent year of your studies, in addition to the course fees for each of those years. 
  • You have private medical insurance. 
  • You can account for any gaps in your educational history. 
  • Your intention is to return to your country of permanent residence following completion of your studies in Ireland

Return to top of page

Evidence of Course

  • A Letter of Acceptance from the college, confirming you have been accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time education, involving a minimum of 15 hours organised daytime tuition each week
  • This letter should specify the course you will be studying.
  • It should also confirm the amount of fees payable for your course, and that this amount has been paid.
  • If the college has taken out medical insurance on your behalf, details of this must be contained in this letter of acceptance.

Return to top of page

 

Ability to Follow Your Chosen Course

You must provide evidence that you have attained the necessary level of academic achievement required to follow your chosen course.

  • Such evidence will include â€" exam results, qualifications obtained and certificates proving this Level of English
  • You must show that you have the capacity to fully partake in your chosen course through the medium of English and satisfy the Visa Officer in this regard 
  • It is recommended that all applicants, regardless of nationality or educational background, undertake the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) English language test, and provide original certificate with your visa with application
  • Other acceptable certificates will be those from an internationally recognized test such as TOEFL or Cambridge or ETAPP.

For more information on student visa please visit the Irish Government website


Working Holiday Maker Visa Program:

The Working Holiday Maker Scheme allows a person, age 18 to 29, from certain countries to come to Ireland for up to one year as a tourist, and work casually in order to fund their stay.
Ireland currently permits nationals from the following countries;

 Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan and New Zealand

For further information on this programme contact  the nearest Irish Embassy or Consulate

Return to top of page

 

 

 

Aupair World Agency Disclaimer Notice

 

Please note that the aupair visa rules given by Aupair world are meant for guidance purposes only and are not to be relied upon. Au pair world cannot be held liable for this information and reader are strongly advised to seek legal advice from the appropreiate channels in the country they wish to work in.

 

 

Aupair World - Aupair Visa Rules

 

Au-pair Visas for North America

 

Aupair Visa USA- America/ Canada

 

Au-pair Visas for Europe

 

Aupair Visa Austria / Aupair Visa Belgium / Aupair Visa Denmark / Aupair Visa Finland/ Aupair Visa France / Aupair Visa Germany / Aupair Visa Ireland/ Aupair Visa Italy / Aupair Visa Liechtenstein / Aupair Visa Luxembourg / Aupair Visa Netherlands / Aupair Visa Norway / Spain / Sweden / Aupair Visa Switzerland / Aupair Visa United Kingdom /

 

Aupair Visas for Australia

Aupair Visa Australia / Aupair Visa New Zealand/

 

 

 

Return to top of page