Au-pair Visa Denmark-Aupair Visa Rules For Denmark

Au-pairing in Denmark

 

The visa regulation differ according to whether the Au-pair is from

Visa Rules For Au-pairs from European Countries

Au-pairs from countries that are within the  European Economic Area  are free to travel and work in the Austria under the  provisions of the  European freedom of movement regulations: these regulations permit the  free movement of goods, persons, services, and capital among the EEA nations i.e. the right for Europeans to work and live in any other European country of their choosing.

 

 

Denmark  does however require the Au-pair to obtain a residence certificate if the Au-pair wishes to live and work in Denmark for more than three months.  The residence certificate is easy to obtain and routinely issued once applied for.

Countries given full free movement rights by Denmark:

 

Austria / Belgium / Bulgaria / Czech Republic / Cyprus / Estonia / Finland / France / Germany / Greece / Hungary / Iceland / Ireland / Italy / Latvia / Liechtenstein / Lithuania / Luxembourg / Malta / Norway / The Netherlands / Poland / Portugal / Romania / Slovakia / Slovenia / Spain / Sweden / Switzerland / United Kingdom /

Return to top of page

 

Nordic Nationals

Nationals of Nordic nations are also free to reside and work in Denmark. The Nordic nations are;

Finland / Iceland / Norway / Sweden /

Return to top of page

 

Visa Rules for Au-pairs from Non European Nations

Denmark permits nationals from non European nations to come to Denmark to work as an Au-pair .

An Au-pair is given a residence permit for 18 months but not beyond the Au-pair contract validity. In special cases, the residence permit extended for another six months to a total of 24 months of total stay.

For further information visit the Danish Immigration website

Requirements for applicants

  • Applicants must be a full 17 years, but not yet 30 years old at time of application.
  • Applicants should generally not be married, have previously been married or currently be cohabiting.
  • Applicants must generally not have kids.
  • Applicants must have an educational background equivalent to at least 9th grade. An educational background equivalent to 8 grades can be considered sufficient if the primary school in the applicant's home closed after 8 grade.
  • The Au-pair stay must have a natural connection with applicant's previous life, including the applicant's educational and professional background. After a concrete and individual assessment can be an Au-pair stays for example, judged not to have a natural connection with applicant's previous life, if the applicant has completed a qualifying education and then into a longer period have had relevant employment relative to education.
  • Applicants must have a working knowledge of either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German.
  • Applicants must generally not previously have had two or more Au-pair stays in other Western countries.
  • The applicant must not previously have had a residence permit in Denmark.
  • Applicants must generally not previously have had to stay as an Au-pair in Denmark by various host families in more than a year.
  • Applicants must generally not have the same nationality as one or more members of the host family.
  • Applicants should generally not be in a family with one or more members of the host family.

return to top of page

 

Requirements for host family

  • The host family must consist of at least one parent and at least one resident child under 18. The child must normally be registered in the Central Population Register as resident in the host family's address. If the parents do not live at the same residence, and the Au-pair must reside on the shift in the parents, it is a requirement that both the mother and the child's father are an Au-pair contract with the applicant and both parents qualify for a host family.
  • At least one parent must be based on Danish nationality, the host family to the Danish language and culture. It is imposed except in cases where host individuals are EU nationals resident in Denmark by virtue of free movement rules, or where host individuals are aliens permanently residing in and longer-lasting ties to Denmark.
  • The host family may not receive public funds under the Act on Active Social Policy. The host family must satisfy the Immigration Service, declare that it does not receive public funds. The host family will declare this by signing a declaration contained in the application form.
  • The host family may not be covered by a waiting period as a result of past abuse of the Au-pair scheme. The adult members of the host family must Immigration Service, that they are not within the last 10 years has been convicted of violence, etc. against an Au-pair, or within the past 5 years been convicted for illegal employment, etc. of an Au-pair person. The host family will declare this by signing a declaration contained in the application form. The host family must also not the Immigration Service must be registered in a special 'Au-pair register' as a result of other abuse of the Au-pair scheme (eg breach of the conditions for an Au-pair jobs, working, housing and pocket money amount).

Return to top of page

Other requirements and conditions

  • Applicant and host family must have a written Au-pair contract which must be signed by both parties. The Immigration Service has prepared an Au-pair contract which must be completed for the application. The contract is contained in the application form.
  • Applicant must hold a hereditary position in the host family. This means that the Au-pair's duties must relate to the daily housekeeping of the host family, which typically are childcare, cleaning and laundry service.
  • The candidate must receive at least £ 3,000 in pocket money per. month (gross) in addition to free food and lodging with host families. Note that the minimum amount of allowance to Au-pair persons increased to 3,050 kr. months with effect from 1 January 2011 * Immigration Service recommends that the Au-pair creates an account in own name in a Danish bank, which pocket the money transferred each month.
  • Applicant must have own room (living quarters) in the family home. In addition to residential space for an Au-pair, host family dwelling as a minimum, a living room and a living space per. two persons registered at home. If the host family home inhabited by several families, there will only be calculated two individuals from the same family in the same living space. The accommodation and accommodation must be approved for habitation.
  • There must be only one Au-pair in the host family at a time. An overlap of 14 days for the instruction of the new Au-pair will be allowed.
  • The daily working hours must be at minimum 3 and maximum 5 hours per day, ie. between 18 and 30 hours per week. If the daily working example is set to be 6 hours a day from Monday to Friday with weekends off, there will not be granted a residence permit.
  • Applicant must have at least one full day off every week.
  • Applicant must have sufficient time to follow language courses and cultivate cultural and academic interests, including access to participate in religious activities.
  • If the Au-pair becomes ill during their stay, the host family will provide free food, lodging and appropriate care until appropriate measures have been arranged.
  • The host family must pay the Au-pair's return if the Au-pair has resided in a country outside Europe. If the Au-pair wants to continue his stay in Denmark as an Au-pair for a new host family and is an Au-pair contract with a new host family, taking over the new host family obligation regarding payment of return. Host family obligation also applies in cases where the applicant is denied an application for residence as an Au-pair after the Au-pair contract is concluded and the applicant has entered Denmark.
  • Each Party shall have the right to terminate the contract with 2 weeks notice. Parties may also each terminate the contract with immediate effect in case of serious default by one party, or if other serious circumstances call for immediate termination. Immigration Service recommends that a written notice, signed by both parties.
  • The Au-pair contract can not be changed to the disadvantage of an Au-pair without written permission from the Immigration Service.
  • The host family is required to ensure that the Au-pair is registered in the population register and health insurance and opted for exit.
  • The host family must sign the following three insurance policies that cover the Au-pair: A workers' compensation, a leisure and accident and an insurance that covers the costs of repatriation in the event of an Au-pair person's death, serious illness or accident.

The new minimum applies to all new applications for admission as an Au-pair filed after the effective date. This means that applications for admission as an Au-pair filed within the first January 2011, and requests to renew permits for Au-pairs, where the original permit on the basis of equal Au-pair relationship is notified prior to this date, not covered by the new minimum amount.

Return to top of page

Duration

An Au-pair is given a residence permit for 18 months but not beyond the Au-pair contract validity. In special cases, the residence permit extended for another six months to a total of 24 months of total stay. Such exceptional cases may be that the host family's child has a particularly challenging disease or have special needs for care and the child likely to have a very special connection to the Au-pair. The parents of any illness is generally not subject to 'special circumstances'.

The Immigration Service has a restrictive practice for extension of stay as an Au-pair, why candidates and host families not to expect that a permit could be extended beyond 18 months.

If an Au-pair looking to get his residence permit renewed, he or she only be allowed to continue as an Au-pair while the Immigration Service handling the case, if it happens on the same terms and at the same host family. Read more about the extension.

An Au-pair may not begin as an Au-pair with a new host family before the Immigration Service has given permission. Au-pair required instead like to move in with the new family and live there as a guest.

 

Application form for Danish Immigration

For more information please see the Danish Immigration Service's pages on Au-pairs . You can also view the Ministry of Foreign Affairs page on being an Au-pair in Denmark.

 

Click here for the Filipina Network (an Au-pair Filipina social network site)

Click here for Au-pair support groups in Denmark

Return to top of page

 

 

 

 

 

Aupair World Agency Disclaimer Notice

 

Please note that the aupair visa rules given by Aupair world are meant for guidance purposes only and are not to be relied upon. Au pair world cannot be held liable for this information and reader are strongly advised to seek legal advice from the appropreiate channels in the country they wish to work in.

 

 

Aupair World - Aupair Visa Rules

 

Au-pair Visas for North America

 

Aupair Visa USA- America/ Canada

 

Au-pair Visas for Europe

 

Aupair Visa Austria / Aupair Visa Belgium / Aupair Visa Denmark / Aupair Visa Finland/ Aupair Visa France / Aupair Visa Germany / Aupair Visa Ireland/ Aupair Visa Italy / Aupair Visa Liechtenstein / Aupair Visa Luxembourg / Aupair Visa Netherlands / Aupair Visa Norway / Spain / Sweden / Aupair Visa Switzerland / Aupair Visa United Kingdom /

 

Aupair Visas for Australia

Aupair Visa Australia / Aupair Visa New Zealand/

 

 

 

Return to top of page